betinf.com · SPORTS BETTING INFORMATION

Italian Serie A 2020/2021 season preview Football

Juventus claim ninth straight Serie A title

Juventus have won the Serie A title for the ninth consecutive season. Coach Maurizio Sarri's side have clinched the crown with two games to spare last term. The Bianconeri have come out on top in a season that saw the league suspended for three months due to the coronavirus pandemic and saw the country go into lockdown on March 10. Their faltering end to their Serie A campaign saw Inter finish just one point behind the Bianconeri. However, Juventus have now won 36 league titles in Italy, a record among Europe's top five leagues.

TeamTitles15/1616/1717/1818/1919/20
Juventus3611111
Inter1847442
Milan1876656
Genoa91116121717
Torino71299716
Bologna71415151012
Roma332365
Lazio285584
Fiorentina25881610
Napoli223227
Verona120-19-9
Sampdoria1151010915
Cagliari1-11161514
Udinese-1713141213
Atalanta-134733
Sassuolo-61211118
Parma----1411
Crotone--1718--
Benevento---20--
Spezia------

The overall number of titles since 1896 for each club in Italian Serie A and their league standings in the last five seasons.

Andrea Pirlo is the new Juventus coach

Juventus have confirmed the appointment of Andrea Pirlo as their new head coach. The Serie A champions sacked Maurizio Sarri following their Champions League last-16 exit at the hands of Lyon in August. The Bianconeri have moved fast to appoint their former midfielder, who was originally set to take charge of the club's U23 side this season. In his four years at the centre of the Juventus midfield, Pirlo won as many league titles, a Coppa Italia and two Italian Super Cups. The 41-years-old has signed a two-year contract until June 2022.

Giampaolo appointed Torino coach

Coach Marco Giampaolo has signed a two-year contract with Torino, 10 months after the well-travelled 53-year-old was dismissed by Milan after only seven games in charge. He takes over from Moreno Longo at the Turin side who finished last season in 16th position. A former midfielder, Giampaolo has over the past two decades coached clubs including Cagliari, Brescia, Empoli and Sampdoria. He was unable to work in Serie A for the rest of the season due to the rule which limits coaches to one club per season.

This page is introduction to the 2020/2021 Italian Serie A season. Latest news, statistics, results and predictions you can find on our main Euro Football > Italy page.

Di Francesco replaces Zenga as Cagliari coach

Cagliari have appointed Eusebio Di Francesco as their new head coach, replacing the outgoing Walter Zenga after his short stint in Sardinia. Di Francesco has agreed a contract until June 2022. The 50-year-old has been without a club since his dismissal from Sampdoria early in the 2019/20 season. He led Sampdoria for the first eight matches of the recently concluded season then left the club by mutual consent with the team in last place. In 2018, Di Francesco coached Roma to the Champions League semi-finals. He aloso previously coached Pescara, Lecce and Sassuolo.

Maran named new coach of Genoa

Genoa have appointed Rolando Maran as their new coach, replacing Davide Nicola. Nicola took charge in December with Genoa bottom of the Serie A table, but managed to guide them to safety. However, he was still sacked by Genoa and a search for a replacement took some time. Maran arrives having been fired by Cagliari in February. His former clubs include Cittadella, Brescia, Bari, Triestina, Vicenza, Varese, Catania, Chievo and Cagliari.

Parma name Liverani as coach to replace D'Aversa

Parma have appointed Fabio Liverani as manager on a two-year deal to replace Roberto d'Aversa, who was sacked after the end of last season. The 44-year-old Liverani had led Lecce to two consecutive promotions back to the top flight but did not manage to save the southern Italian club from relegation last season. Liverani, who was a midfielder at several clubs including Lazio and Fiorentina, was also in charge of Serie A side Genoa and helped Ternana avoid relegation from Serie B. Parma fought their way back to Serie A for the 2018/2019 season after being relegated to the fourth tier in 2015 due to bankruptcy and finished 11th in the top flight last term.

TeamPtsGDW-D-L
1Juventus833326-5-7 (38)
2Inter824524-10-4 (38)
3Atalanta785023-9-6 (38)
4Lazio783724-6-8 (38)
5Roma702621-7-10 (38)
6Milan661719-9-10 (38)
7Napoli621118-8-12 (38)
8Sassuolo51614-9-15 (38)
9Fiorentina49312-13-13 (38)
10Parma49-114-7-17 (38)
11Verona49-412-13-13 (38)
12Bologna47-1312-11-15 (38)
13Cagliari45-411-12-15 (38)
14Udinese45-1412-9-17 (38)
15Sampdor.42-1712-6-20 (38)
16Torino40-2211-7-20 (38)
17Genoa39-2610-9-19 (38)
18Lecce35-339-8-21 (38)
19Brescia25-446-7-25 (38)
20SPAL20-505-5-28 (38)

The Serie A standings for the 2018/2019 season.

Juventus remain title favourites, but...

Last season, three teams finished within five points of Serie A champion Juventus. This campaign could be even closer. Serie A has been one of the most predictable leagues in Europe recently, with Juventus winning nine straight titles, many of them by a wide margin. But Inter Milan, Atalanta and Lazio all had a mathematical chance of winning the title with three rounds remaining this past season. In addition, Milan and Napoli showed promising signs of resurgence in the second half of the campaign, showing they could also be threats to Juventus' bid for a record-extending 10th straight title. Inter may have failed to win the Europa League, going down to serial champions Sevilla in the final, but with Romelu Lukaku and Lautaro Martinez, along with some promising new additions, they look all set for a strong title tilt this time around.

Atalanta finished third in Serie A for the second successive season and went agonizingly close to reaching the Champions League semifinals in its first season in the tournament before two late goals from Paris Saint-Germain. Atalanta is also one of the most entertaining sides in Serie A and once again topped the league's scoring charts with a club record 98 goals, at least 17 more than any other side. Its 78 points last season was another club record. Lazio finished fourth and qualified for the Champions League for the first time in 12 years. However, the capital side may have pushed Juventus even harder had it not been for the coronavirus pandemic. The team trailed Juventus by only one point before Serie A was halted because of the virus outbreak. Lazio was riding a club record 21-match unbeaten run before the shutdown, but lost six of the next 12 matches.

TeamOddsTeamOdds
Juventus1.9Torino1001
Inter2.87Cagliari1001
Napoli12Verona1501
Atalanta13Parma1501
Lazio21Sampdoria1501
Milan23Udinese2501
Roma41Genoa2501
Fiorentina251Crotone4501
Sassuolo751Spezia4501
Bologna1001Benevento4501

The preseason odds for the outright winner of the 2020/21 Italian football league.

Italian Cup finals in last five years

2020Napoli - Juventus0:0 (4-2 pen.)
2019Lazio - Atalanta2:0
2018Juventus - Milan4:0
2017Juventus - Lazio2:0
2016Juventus - Milan1:0 (aet)

Key players
(transfer market value in m€)

Atalanta

Goalkeeper Pierluigi Gollini (17); Defense: Robin Gosens (27), Hans Hateboer (18), Rafael Toloi (16); Midfield: Mario Pasalic (25), Marten de Roon (23), Remo Freuler (23), Ruslan Malinovskyi (21); Forward: Duvan Zapata (40), Luis Muriel (22), Josip Ilicic (17.5).

Benevento

Goalkeeper Lorenzo Montipo (2.3); Defense: Kamil Glik (3.5), Luca Caldirola (1.7), Gaetano Letizia (1.5); Midfield: Artur Ionita (2.5), Nicolas Viola (2.1), Bryan Dabo (2), Roberto Insigne (1.8); Forward: Gianluca Caprari (6.5), Gianluca Lapadula (5), Pietro Iemmello (3).

Bologna

Goalkeeper Lukasz Skorupski (5.5); Defense: Takehiro Tomiyasu (18), Stefano Denswil (5), Mitchell Dijks (4.5); Midfield: Riccardo Orsolini (22), Nicolas Dominguez (14), Roberto Soriano (6.5), Andreas Skov Olsen (6.5), Nicola Sansone (6); Forward: Musa Barrow (18), Federico Santander (3.5).

Cagliari

Goalkeeper Alessio Cragno (20); Defense: Sebastian Walukiewicz (4), Luca Ceppitelli (2.5), Gabriele Zappa (2.5); Midfield: Nahitan Nandez (23), Joao Pedro (14), Marko Rog (13), Razvan Marin (8), Gaston Pereiro (6.5); Forward: Giovanni Simeone (15), Leonardo Pavoletti (4.8).

Crotone

Goalkeeper Alex Cordaz (0.4); Defense: Lisandro Magallan (4.8), Giuseppe Cuomo (1), Vladimir Golemic (0.9); Midfield: Ahmad Benali (2.5), Eduardo Henrique (2.4), Niccolo Zanellato (1.7), Milos Vulic (1.6), Giovanni Crociata (1.1); Forward: Simy (2.5), Denis Dragus (1.3).

Fiorentina

Goalkeeper Bartlomiej Dragowski (15); Defense: Nikola Milenkovic (28), German Pezzella (15), Pol Lirola (10); Midfield: Federico Chiesa (48), Gaetano Castrovilli (20), Sofyan Amrabat (20), Alfred Duncan (15); Forward: Christian Kouame (17.5), Dusan Vlahovic (16), Patrick Cutrone (15.5).

Genoa

Goalkeeper Mattia Perin (7.5); Defense: Davide Zappacosta (10), Davide Biraschi (3.5), Lennart Czyborra (3.5), Paolo Ghiglione (3.2); Midfield: Stefano Sturaro (6), Marko Pjaca (5), Lukas Lerager (4), Miha Zajc (2.7), Francesco Cassata (2.5); Forward: Mattia Destro (1.8).

Inter Milan

Goalkeeper Ionut Radu (8); Defense: Stefan de Vrij (60), Milan Skriniar (50), Alessandro Bastoni (45); Midfield: Christian Eriksen (60), Achraf Hakimi (54), Marcelo Brozovic (50), Stefano Sensi (20), Matias Vecino (16); Forward: Romelu Lukaku (85), Lautaro Martinez (70).

Juventus

Goalkeeper Wojciech Szczesny (35); Defense: Matthijs de Ligt (70), Alex Sandro (35), Merih Demiral (27); Midfield: Arthur (56), Rodrigo Bentancur (50), Dejan Kulusevski (40), Adrien Rabiot (28), Federico Bernardeschi (25); Forward: Paulo Dybala (80), Cristiano Ronaldo (60).

Lazio

Goalkeeper Thomas Strakosha (25); Defense: Luiz Felipe (22), Francesco Acerbi (13), Patric (9); Midfield: Sergej Milinkovic-Savic (65), Luis Alberto (50), Manuel Lazzari (18), Jony (6.5); Forward: Ciro Immobile (45), Joaquin Correa (30), Vedat Muriqi (12).

Milan

Goalkeeper Gianluigi Donnarumma (60); Defense: Theo Hernandez (45), Alessio Romagnoli (36), Davide Calabria (10), Andrea Conti (10); Midfield: Sandro Tonali (32), Ante Rebic (32), Ismael Bennacer (28), Franck Kessie (27), Hakan Calhanoglu (23); Forward: Rafael Leao (24).

Napoli

Goalkeeper Alex Meret (25); Defense: Kalidou Koulibaly (65), Konstantinos Manolas (32), Giovanni Di Lorenzo (22); Midfield: Fabian Ruiz (50), Lorenzo Insigne (48), Piotr Zielinski (35), Hirving Lozano (28), Matteo Politano (22); Forward: Arkadiusz Milik (32), Dries Mertens (18).

Parma

Goalkeeper Luigi Sepe (6); Defense: Matteo Darmian (6.5), Giuseppe Pezzella (3.5), Riccardo Gagliolo (3); Midfield: Yann Karamoh (7.5), Hernani (5.5), Alberto Grassi (5.5), Gervinho (5), Juraj Kucka (4); Forward: Andreas Cornelius (12), Roberto Inglese (12).

Roma

Goalkeeper Pau Lopez (17); Defense: Marash Kumbulla (25), Gianluca Mancini (22), Leonardo Spinazzola (15); Midfield: Nicolo Zaniolo (55), Lorenzo Pellegrini (32), Jordan Veretout (24), Cengiz Under (23), Justin Kluivert (20), Bryan Cristante (18); Forward: Edin Dzeko (10).

Sampdoria

Goalkeeper Emil Audero (10); Defense: Bartosz Bereszynski (6), Omar Colley (5), Fabio Depaoli (4.5), Maya Yoshida (3.8); Midfield: Jakub Jankto (9.5), Ronaldo Vieira (6.5), Mikkel Damsgaard (6.5), Gaston Ramirez (6); Forward: Manolo Gabbiadini (10), Federico Bonazzoli (5).

Sassuolo

Goalkeeper Andrea Consigli (3); Defense: Mert Muldur (10), Gian Marco Ferrari (8), Kaan Ayhan (7), Marlon (6.5); Midfield: Manuel Locatelli (25), Jeremie Boga (25), Domenico Berardi (24), Hamed Junior Traore (14), Gregoire Defrel (8); Forward: Francesco Caputo (7.5).

Spezia

Goalkeeper Jeroen Zoet (5.5); Defense: Martin Erlic (2.2), Federico Mattiello (2), Elio Capradossi (1.4), Jacopo Sala (1); Midfield: Kevin Agudelo (3.5), Giulio Maggiore (1.5), Emmanuel Gyasi (1), Paolo Bartolomei (0.8), Matteo Ricci (0.8); Forward: Roberto Piccoli (1).

Torino

Goalkeeper Salvatore Sirigu (6.5); Defense: Armando Izzo (15), Nicolas N'Koulou (10), Lyanco (6); Midfield: Simone Verdi (13), Karol Linetty (10), Daniele Baselli (7), Soualiho Meite (6), Alex Berenguer (6); Forward: Andrea Belotti (35), Simone Zaza (6.5).

Udinese

Goalkeeper Juan Musso (20); Defense: Rodrigo Becao (4.5), Samir (3.8), William Troost-Ekong (3.2), Jens Stryger Larsen (3); Midfield: Rodrigo de Paul (30), Rolando Mandragora (12), Walace (5); Forward: Kevin Lasagna (8), Stefano Okaka (3), Ilija Nestorovski (2.8).

Verona

Goalkeeper Marco Silvestri (6); Defense: Davide Faraoni (6), Kevin Ruegg (5.4), Koray Gunter (4.5), Federico Dimarco (4.5); Midfield: Marco Benassi (10), Mattia Zaccagni (8.5), Antonin Barak (8), Darko Lazovic (5); Forward: Andrea Favilli (4), Mariusz Stepinski (3).