betinf.com · SPORTS BETTING INFORMATION

Euro 2024 qualifyingSoccer / Football

Qualifying format

The qualifying competition for Euro 2024 is scheduled to be played from March 2023 to March 2024 to determine the 23 national teams that will join host team Germany in the final tournament. The competition will be linked with the Nations League, which will give countries a secondary route to qualify.

The top two teams in each of the 10 groups qualify for Euro 2024. Following the group stage, the qualifying play-offs will take place to determine the remaining 3 teams for the finals tournament. The participants of the play-offs will be decided based on their performance in the Nations League.

If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following tie-breaking criteria are applied:

  1. Higher number of points in matches between tied teams
  2. Goal difference in matches between tied teams
  3. Higher number of goals scored in matches between tied teams
  4. Higher number of goals scored away from home in the matches between tied teams
  5. If, after having applied criteria 1 to 4, teams still have an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 4 are reapplied exclusively to the matches between the teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 6 to 12 apply
  6. Superior goal difference in all group matches
  7. Higher number of goals scored in all group matches
  8. Higher number of away goals scored in all group matches
  9. Higher number of wins in all group matches
  10. Higher number of away wins in all group matches
  11. Fair play conduct in all group matches
  12. Position in the UEFA national team coefficient ranking system
TeamPtsGDW-D-L
Group A
1Spain21207-0-1 (8)
2Scotland1795-2-1 (8)
3Norway1123-2-3 (8)
4Georgia8-62-2-4 (8)
5Cyprus0-250-0-8 (8)
Group B
1France22267-1-0 (8)
2Holland18106-0-2 (8)
3Greece1364-1-3 (8)
4Ireland6-12-0-6 (8)
5Gibraltar0-410-0-8 (8)
Group C
1England20186-2-0 (8)
2Italy1474-2-2 (8)
3Ukraine1434-2-2 (8)
4Macedon.8-102-2-4 (8)
5Malta0-180-0-8 (8)
Group D
1Turkey1775-2-1 (8)
2Croatia1695-1-2 (8)
3Wales1203-3-2 (8)
4Armenia8-22-2-4 (8)
5Latvia3-141-0-7 (8)
Group E
1Albania1584-3-1 (8)
2Czech R.1564-3-1 (8)
3Poland1103-2-3 (8)
4Moldova10-32-4-2 (8)
5Faroe Isl.2-110-2-6 (8)
Group F
1Belgium20186-2-0 (8)
2Austria19106-1-1 (8)
3Sweden1023-1-4 (8)
4Azerbaijan7-102-1-5 (8)
5Estonia1-200-1-7 (8)
Group G
1Hungary1895-3-0 (8)
2Serbia1464-2-2 (8)
3Monteneg.11-23-2-3 (8)
4Lithuania6-61-3-4 (8)
5Bulgaria4-70-4-4 (8)
Group H
1Denmark2297-1-2 (10)
2Slovenia22117-1-2 (10)
3Finland1886-0-4 (10)
4Kazakhst.1846-0-4 (10)
5N.Ireland9-43-0-7 (10)
6San Mar.0-280-0-10 (10)
Group I
1Romania22116-4-0 (10)
2Switzerl.17114-5-1 (10)
3Israel1504-3-3 (10)
4Belarus12-53-3-4 (10)
5Kosovo1102-5-3 (10)
6Andorra2-170-2-8 (10)
Group J
1Portugal303410-0-0 (10)
2Slovakia2297-1-2 (10)
3Luxemb.17-65-2-3 (10)
4Iceland1013-1-6 (10)
5Bosnia9-113-0-7 (10)
6Liechten.0-270-0-10 (10)

Playoffs

Wales - Poland0 : 1
Ukraine - Iceland2 : 1
Georgia - Greece1 : 0
Georgia - Luxemb.2 : 0
Israel - Iceland1 : 4
Bosnia - Ukraine1 : 2
Poland - Estonia5 : 1
Wales - Finland4 : 1
Greece - Kazakhst.5 : 0