betinf.com · SPORTS BETTING INFORMATION

Danish Super League 2019/2020 season preview Football

Kobenhavn crowned Danish champions

Kobenhavn were crowned champions of the 2019 Danish Superliga for the first time since 2017. With 13 Danish Championships and 8 comestic Cups, they are the most successful club in the history of Danish football. Vejle and Vendsyssel were rejegated in the relegation play-offs, while second division champions Silkeborg and play-off winners Lyngby returned to the top flight after one year of absence.

  • Champions: Kobenhavn (Champions League 2nd QR)
  • Runners-up and Cup winners: Midtjylland (UEFA Europa League 3nd QR)
  • Third place: Esbjerg (UEFA Europa League 2nd QR)
  • Fourth place: Brondby (UEFA Europa League 1st QR)
  • Relegated: Vejle, Vendsyssel
  • Promoted: Silkeborg, Lyngby.
TeamTitles14/1515/1616/1717/1818/19
Kobenhavn1321141
Brondby1034224
Aarhus5-1011107
Esbjerg581114-3
Aalborg4551059
Odense397885
Lyngby2--314-
Silkeborg112-913-
Midtjylland213412
Nordsjaelland169536
Sonderjyske-1026910
Randers-467128
Horsens---12611
Hobro-712-712

Number of titles since the 1912/13 season.

Coaching changes

Brondby named Niels Frederiksen as new manager on June 1st. Frederiksen lead the Denmark U21 through the UEFA Euro U-21s before starting in his new position. He also coached Esbjerg and Lyngby. Meanwhile, Kent Nielsen, who was named 2006 Danish Coach of the Year, has been appointed the new coach of Silkeborg. He started his coaching career with Aarhus, before guiding Horsens to promotion to the Danish top-flight in 2005. He also led Brondby for 15 months.

This page contains additional information about the 2019/2020 Danish Super League season. Latest news, statistics, results and predictions you can find on our main Euro Football > Denmark page.

#TeamPtsGDW-D-L
Championship round
1Kobenhavn824926-4-6
2Midtjylland713321-8-7
3Esbjerg56-216-8-12
4Brondby52815-7-14
5Odense52014-10-12
6Nordsjael.44-210-14-12
Relegation A
1Aarhus47612-11-9
2Sonderjyske35-89-8-15
3Horsens33-238-9-15
4Vejle28-196-10-16
Relegation B
1Randers45-412-9-11
2Aalborg42310-12-10
3Vendsyssel29-176-11-15
4Hobro27-246-9-17

Danish Super League standings for season 2018/2019.

Bookmakers favor Kobenhavn

Experts are generally in agreement that Kobenhavn will win the Danish championship, with Midtjylland and Brondby as their main rivals.

TeamOddsTeamOdds
Kobenhavn1.41Randers251
Midtjylland4Esbjerg251
Brondby7.5Nordsjaelland301
Odense51Horsens501
Aalborg67Silkeborg801
Aarhus67Hobro1501
Sonderjyske201Lyngby1501

Preseason odds for the outright winner of the 2019/20 Danish football league.

Danish Cup finals in last five seasons

2019   Midtjylland - Brondby   1:1   4:3 (on penalities)
2018   Brondby - Silkeborg   3:1
2017   Kobenhavn - Brondby   3:1
2016   Kobenhavn - Aarhus   2:1
2015   Kobenhavn - Vestsjaelland   3:2   (aet)

Key players
(transfer market value in m€)

Aalborg

Goalkeeper Jacob Rinne (0.7); Defense: Jores Okore (1), Jakob Ahlmann (0.5), Jakob Blaabjerg (0.4); Midfield: Kasper Kusk (1), Oliver Abildgaard (0.7), Magnus Christensen (0.7), Frederik Borsting (0.7), Rasmus Thellufsen (0.7); Forward: Tom van Weert (1), Wessam Abou Ali (0.5).

Aarhus

Goalkeeper Oscar Whalley (0.2); Defense: Casper Hojer Nielsen (0.7), Jesper Juelsgaard (0.4), Frederik Tingager (0.4); Midfield: Mustafa Amini (0.7), Jakob Ankersen (0.7), Nicolai Poulsen (0.6), Kasper Lunding Jakobsen (0.4); Forward: Mustapha Bundu (1), Patrick Mortensen (0.6), Nicklas Helenius (0.6).

Brondby

Goalkeeper Marvin Schwabe (1); Defense: Hjortur Hermannsson (0.8), Jens Martin Gammelby (0.8), Anthony Jung (0.7); Midfield: Hany Mukhtar (3), Simon Tibbling (2.5), Josip Radosevic (1.5), Lasse Vigen (1.5); Forward: Kamil Wilczek (1.5), Simon Hedlund (1.5), Mikael Uhre (0.8).

Esbjerg

Goalkeeper Jeppe Hojbjerg (0.6); Defense: Jesper Lauridsen (0.7), Daniel Anyembe (0.5), Jeppe Brinch (0.4); Midfield: Jacob Lungi Sorensen (1.5), Lasha Parunashvili (1), Mathias Kristensen (1), Joni Kauko (0.6), Mark Brink (0.5); Forward: Adrian Petre (1.5), Yuri Yakovenko (0.7).

Hobro

Goalkeeper Jesper Rask (0.3); Defense: Rasmus Minor Petersen (0.4), Mathias Haarup (0.4), Jesper Boge (0.4), Frans Dhia Putros (0.3); Midfield: Emmanuel Sabbi (0.6), Edgar Babayan (0.5), Jonas Brix-Damborg (0.4); Forward: Pal Alexander Kirkevold (0.6), Julian Kristoffersen (0.4), Mads Hvilsom (0.4).

Horsens

Goalkeeper Matej Delac (0.4); Defense: Rune Frantsen (0.4), Michael Lumb (0.4), Peter Therkildsen (0.3); Midfield: Bjarke Jacobsen (0.6), Hallur Hansson (0.6), Sivert Heltne Nilsen (0.5), Mikkel Qvist (0.4), Jonas Thorsen (0.3); Forward: Kasper Junker (0.4), Nicolai Brock-Madsen (0.4).

Kobenhavn

Goalkeeper Karl-Johan Johnsson (1.8); Defense: Victor Nelsson (3), Peter Ankersen (3), Andreas Bjelland (2), Karlo Bartolec (2); Midfield: Robert Skov (13), Viktor Fischer (7), Rasmus Falk Jensen (3), Zeca (2); Forward: Jonas Wind (1.8), Pieros Sotiriou (1.3).

Lyngby

Goalkeeper Thomas Mikkelsen (0.2); Defense: Kasper Enghardt (0.4), Lasse Nielsen (0.3), Nicolai Geertsen (0.2), Kevin Tshiembe (0.2); Midfield: Gustav Marcussen (0.4), Emil Nielsen (0.4), Jesper Christjansen (0.3), Martin Ornskov (0.3); Forward: Frederik Gytkjaer (0.4), Andre Riel (0.2).

Midtjylland

Goalkeeper Jesper Hansen (0.5); Defense: Joel Andersson (2.5), Alexander Scholz (2), Erik Sviatchenko (2), Kian Hansen (1.5); Midfield: Evander (3.5), Awer Mabil (2), Gustav Wikheim (1.5), Frank Onyeka (1.5); Forward: Paul Onuachu (6), Sory Kaba (2).

Nordsjaelland

Goalkeeper Nicolai Larsen (0.6); Defense: Ulrik Jenssen (0.9), Abdul Mumin (0.4), Viktor Tranberg (0.4); Midfield: Andreas Skov Olsen (8), Magnus Kofoed Andersen (1.8), Mikkel Damsgaard (1.8), Jacob Christensen (0.8), Mohammed Kudus (0.8); Forward: Godsway Donyoh (1.5), Joachim Rothmann (0.1).

Odense

Goalkeeper Oliver Christensen (0.3); Defense: Jeppe Tverskov (0.8), Ramon Leeuwin (0.7), Jacob Laursen (0.7), Ryan Laursen (0.7), Alexander Ludwig (0.6); Midfield: Bashkim Kadrii (0.7), Troels Klove (0.6), Janus Drachmann (0.5), Jens Thomasen (0.5); Forward: Anders Jacobsen (0.5).

Randers

Goalkeeper Patrik Carlgren (0.7); Defense: Erik Marxen (0.5), Bjorn Kopplin (0.4), Mathias Nielsen (0.4); Midfield: Saba Lobjanidze (0.8), Andre Romer (0.6), Vito Hammershoj Mistrati (0.6), Mikkel Kallesoe (0.5), Simon Piesinger (0.5); Forward: Marvin Egho (0.5), Benjamin Stokke (0.4).

Silkeborg

Goalkeeper Oscar Hedvall (0.4); Defense: Anders Hagelskjaer (0.4), Svenn Crone (0.4), Frederik Moller (0.4), Simon Jakobsen (0.3); Midfield: Mads Emil Madsen (0.4), Jeppe Okkels (0.4), Filip Lesniak (0.4), Magnus Mattsson (0.4); Forward: Ronnie Schwartz (0.5), Emil Holten (0.3).

Sonderjyske

Goalkeeper Sebastian Mielitz (0.4); Defense: Stefan Gartenmann (0.7), Patrick Banggaard (0.5), Marc Pedersen (0.4); Midfield: Marcel Romer (0.6), Alexander Bah (0.6), Christian Jakobsen (0.6), Marco Rojas (0.5), Mads Albaek (0.4); Forward: Mart Lieder (0.5), Peter Buch Christiansen (0.4).